Born in Kendall, NY, Christopher Auger was raised in Michigan.  He was a cadet at the U.S. Military Academy from July 1, 1839, to July 1, 1843, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to Bvt. Second Lieut., 2d Infantry, July 1, 1843.  

He served: in garrison at Ft. Ontario, N. Y., 1843-45 and was promoted to Second Lieut., 4th Infantry on Sep. 12, 1845.  Between 1845-46 he served in Military Occupation of Texas.  During the War with Mexico, he was engaged in the Battle of Palo Alto, May 8, 1846, and the Battle of Resaca-de-la-Palma, May 9, 1846.  Between 1846-47 he was detailed on recruiting service. 

Promoted to First Lieut, 4th Infantry, on Feb. 16, 1847, Augur returned to service in the War with Mexico, 1847-48, where he served as Aide-de-Camp to Brig.-General Hopping, Mar. 1 to Sep. 1, 1847, and to Brig.-General Cushing, Sep. 1, 1847, to May 30, 1848.  After the Mexican War, Augur was in garrison at East Pascagoula, Mis., 1848 and Ft. Niagara, N. Y., 1848-52.  On recruiting service in 1852, he garrisoned at Ft. Columbus, N. Y., 1852 and Benicia, Cal., 1852.  Augur was promoted to Captain, 4th Infantry, on Aug. 1, 1852.

Between 1852 and 1854 he was on frontier duty at Ft. Vancouver, Wash., and conducted Recruits to Oregon in 1855.  Between 1855 an 1861, Augur performed his duties in the Northwest - at Ft. Dalles, Or. and Ft. Yakima, Wash., in 1855.  On a scouting expedition in 1855, he was engaged against the Yakima Indians in a skirmish at the Two Buttes, Wash., on Nov. 9, 1855.

During 1855-56 he was stationed at Ft. Vancouver, Wash., and participated in the Rogue River Expedition of 1856, being engaged in the Action at Big Bend of Rogue River, Or., May 28, 1856, and action in So-ho-my Creek, Or., June 6, 1856.  During the second half of 1856 he was garrisoned at Ft. Oxford, Or., he took part in the Oregon Hostilities, and moved to Ft. Hoskins, Org., where he remained until 1861.  

Promoted to Major, 13th Infantry, on May 14, 1861, he received an appointment at the U.S. Military Academy, as Commandant of Cadets (ex officio Lieut.-Colonel), and Instructor of Artillery, Cavalry, and Infantry Tactics, Aug. 26 to Dec. 5, 1861.

During the Civil War he was brevetted Brig.-General, U. S. Volunteers, on Nov. 12, 1861.  He served in the advance Defenses of Washington, D. C., Dec. 16, 1861, to Mar. 10, 1862; in Operations of the Rappahannock, Mar. to July 1862, being engaged (in command) in the Capture of Fredericksburg, Apr. 21, 1862, and Advance into Shenandoah Valley, May 1862; 

Augur was in command of the 5th Army Corps, July 9 to Aug. 10, 1862, and was engaged in the Battle of Cedar Mountain, Aug. 9, 1862, where he was severely wounded.  He received a Bvt. Colonel and Major-General, U. S. Volunteers, on Aug. 9, 1862, for Gallant and Meritorious Services in the Battle of Cedar Mountain, VA.  From Sep. 23, to Nov. 5, 1862, Augur served as a member of the Military Court to investigate the circumstances of the Surrender of Harpers Ferry. 

During Nov-Dec., 1862, Augur participated in General Bankss Expedition to New Orleans, and was in command of the District of Baton Rouge, La., from Jan. 20 to May 20, 1863. During the Expedition of Port Hudson, he was engaged in command in the Action of Port Hudson Plains, May 21, 1863.  At the siege of Port Hudson, Augur commanded the left Wing of the Army, May 22 to July 8, 1863.  He was promoted to Lieut.-Colonel, 12th Infantry, on July 1, 1863.

From Aug. 31 to Oct. 14, 1863, he servied as President of Military Commissions at Washington, D. C., ; and was in command of the Department of Washington and 22d Army Corps, from Oct. 13, 1863, to Aug. 13, 1866.

He received his Bvt. Brig.-General, Mar. 13, 1865, for Gallant and Meritorious Services at the Capture of Port Hudson, Miss. and Bvt. Maj.-General, U. S. Army, on Mar. 13, 1865, for Gallant and Meritorious Services in the Field During the Rebellion.  On March 15th 1866, he was promoted to Colonel, 12th Infantry.  Augur mustered out of volunteer service on Sep. 1, 1866.

Augur served as Member of Board for the Examination of Candidates for Promotion in the Army, Aug. 16, 1866, to June 2, 1867; in command of the Department of the Gulf, Mar. 27, 1875, to July 1, 1878, -- Member of the Board of Visitors to the U. S. Military Academy, 1878.-- of the Department of the South, July 1, 1878, to Dec. 26, 1880, -- of the Department of Texas, Jan. 2, 1881 (leave of absence, Sep. 22 to Oct. 25, 1883), to Oct. 31, 1883, --- and of the Department of the Missouri, Nov. 1, 1883, to July 10, 1885.  He retired from Active Service, July 10, 1885, at the age of 64.

casino10top.com